Privacy and Cookies Policy

  1. Introduction

Castlemill Dental respect your right to privacy and comply with our obligations under the Data Protection Act 2018.

The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. If you do not like or agree with any point in this policy then please leave this website as soon as possible as your use of this website is an agreement by you to the terms of this policy.

Please note we do not share, sell or disclose to any third party any personally identifiable information collected through-out the website except as set out in this policy.

By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

  1. Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:

“Personal Data”

This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, telephone number. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

“Non-Personal Data”

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

  1. Purposes for which we hold your Information.

Non-Personal Data:

We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Personal Data:
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:
(a) to provide you with information on our services you may have requested;
(b) to contact you if required in connection with your query or to respond to any communications you might send to us.

  1. How is information collected

Information is collected through what is referred to as ‘cookies’.  Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer or mobile phone when you browse websites.

Our cookies help us to

  • MAKE OUR WEBSITE WORK AS YOU WOULD EXPECT IT TO
  • IMPROVE THE SPEED AND SECURITY OF THE SITE FOR THE BENEFIT OF ALL USERS
  • REMEMBER YOUR SETTINGS DURING AND BETWEEN VISITS FOR EXAMPLE TO ALLOW YOU TO MAKE BOOKINGS FOR THE CLINIC
  • ALLOW YOU TO SHARE PAGES WITH SOCIAL NETWORKS LIKE FACEBOOK, TWITTER, YOU TUBE ETC

The general information we collect from you either through the use of cookies or from directly requesting the information from you is as follows:

  • BASIC IDENTIFICATION AND CONTACT INFORMATION
  • MARKETPLACE INFORMATION
  • YOUR DOMAIN NAME AND EMAIL ADDRESS
  • WEBSITE USAGE INFORMATION

We do not use cookies to

  • COLLECT ANY PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION WITHOUT YOUR EXPRESS PERMISSION
  • COLLECT ANY SENSITIVE INFORMATION WITHOUT YOUR EXPRESS PERMISSION
  • PASS DATA TO ADVERTISING NETWORKS WITHOUT YOUR EXPRESS PERMISSION
  • PASS PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE DATA TO THIRD PARTIES WITHOUT YOUR EXPRESS PERMISSION
  1. How you grant us permission to use cookies

When you entered our site you will have noticed our cookie consent notification bar at the top of the site. When you choose the OK button to hide that bar you are confirming that you consent to how we use cookies on our site as described in this page. As such you have opted in at this point.

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website are adjusted to accept cookies we take this together with your continued use of our website to mean that you have accepted this policy.

Should you wish to remove or not use cookies from our site you can learn how to do this below, however doing so will likely mean that our site will not work as you would expect.

  1. Social & 3rd Party Website Cookies

In order for you to easily share our content on social media sites such as Facebook, Twitter and YouTube to name but a few we have included sharing buttons on our site.

Cookies are set by:

  • FACEBOOK – PRIVACY POLICY
  • TWITTER – PRIVACY POLICY
  • GOOGLE – PRIVACY POLICY
  • YOUTUBE – PRIVACY POLICY

The privacy implications on this will vary from social network to social network and will be dependent on the privacy settings you have chosen on these networks.
Please note we are not in any way responsible for how your information is used by these external companies and you should at all times familiarise yourself with the individual cookie policies before sharing your information with them.

  1. Visitor Statistics Cookies

We use cookies to compile visitor statistics such as:

What type of technology they are using (e.g. Mac or Windows which helps to identify when our site isn’t working as it should for particular technologies)

  • HOW MANY PEOPLE HAVE VISITED OUR WEBSITE
  • HOW LONG THEY SPEND ON THE SITE
  • WHAT PAGE THEY LOOK AT

This helps us to continuously improve our website. These so called analytics programs also tell us how people reached this site, for example through various search engines, and whether they have been here before.

  1. Turning off Cookies

You can usually switch cookies off by adjusting your browser settings to stop it from accepting cookies. Doing so however will likely limit the functionality of our and a large proportion of other websites as cookies are a standard part of most modern websites.
It may be that your concerns around cookies relate to so called “spyware”. Rather than switching off cookies in your browser you may find that anti-spyware software achieves the same objective by automatically deleting cookies considered to be invasive.

 At any time you may review, update or request a removal of the personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by contacting us at our registered office. To better safeguard your information, we will also take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access or making corrections to your information.

  1. Where our data is hosted and processed

Our web sites are hosted with www.blacknight.com, their servers are based in Dublin, Ireland. We also use outsourced services in countries outside the EU from time to time in other aspects of our business. Accordingly data obtained within the Ireland may be “processed” outside Ireland and data obtained in any other country may be processed within or outside that country.

Compliance with the law

This policy has been drafted so as to comply with the law of every jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your country, we should like to hear from you on reception@castlemilldental.ie, but ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

Scroll to Top

We use cookies to optimize our website and our service.